CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D88075

Ms. Pam Cunningham
H.K. Garmirian/Karavan
20 Jones Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded handbags from India

Dear Ms. Cunningham:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Style #2163 is a lady’s glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface, including the two handles, is fully covered in glass beads and features a glass beaded flower motif. It is lined with rayon material and measures approximately seven inches in height by six inches in width. The item is secured by means of a metal snap closure.

Style #2189 is a lady’s glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface, including the two handles, is fully covered in glass beads. It is lined with rayon material and measures approximately six and one half inches in height by five inches in width. The item is secured by means of a metal snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded handbags will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. §1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134). The samples you have submitted are not properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs Import Specialist at the proposed port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division